The College has adequate bus services, which are made available to the students and the faculty members for commuting from various points in the city and also operated from the suburban to the campus and back. All students should make use of the college transport or should stay in the hostel. This facility has made it possible to start the classes in time and thereby helping the academic process. Our bus facilities have enabled us to maintain discipline among students.

All the buses reach the Campus before 8.00 a.m., so that all the students and faculty can have their breakfast and get ready to attend the classes at 8.30a.m. There are thirteen college buses operating and are available for students and staff in the following routes:

Adambakkam

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Maduvankarai 6.35 am
2. Kakkan Nagar 6.45 am
3. Mahalakshmi Nagar 6.47 am
4. Balaji Nagar 6.50 am
5. Vanuvampettai Church 6.55 am
6. Ullagaram 6.58 am
7. Kumaran Theatre 7.00 am
8. Madipakkam 7.04 am
9. Madipakkam Junction 7.02 am
10. Madipakkam Koot Road 7.06 am
11. Arun Towers 7.12 am
12. Vels College 7.13 am
13. Chrompet Saravana Store 7.15 am
14. Chrompet Bus Stand 7.17 am
15. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Avadi

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Avadi Check Post 5.50 am
2. Avadi Bus Stand 5.55 am
3. Thirumullaivoyal 6.05 am
4. Rocky Theatre (Ambattur OT) 6.08 am
5. Ambattur Municipal Office 6.10 am
6. Korattur 6.20 am
7. Lucas Bridge 6.25 am
8. Annanagar West 6.27 am
9. Thirumangalam 6.30 am
10. Sivan park Amma Hotel 6.45 am
11. RTO Office 6.48 am
12. Nesapakkam Junction 6.50 am
13. Data Udipi Hotel 6.52 am
14. MGR Nagar 6.55 am
15. K.K. Nagar Depot 6.57 am
16. Ashok pillar 7.00 am
17. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

HIET Head Office

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET Head Office 6.55 am
2. Alandur 7.00 am
3. Alandur Court 7.05 am
4. Tambaram 7.20 am
5. Irumbiliyur 7.25 am
6. Perungalathur (OLD) 7.30 am
7. Perungalathur Bus Stand 7.35 am
8. Manivakkam (Ruby Builders) 7.40 am
9. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

HIET Head Office (AME)

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET Head Office 6.55 am
2. Santhi Petrol Bunk 7.00 am
3. Pallavaram 7.05 am
4. Chrompet 7.20 am
5. Tambaram Sanatorium 7.25 am
6. Tambaram 7.27 am
7. Krishna Nagar 7.35 am
8. Gandhi Nagar 7.38 am
9. Parvathy Nagar 7.42 am
10. Manivakkam Koot Road 7.45 am
11. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Karapakkam

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Karapakkam 6.00 am
2. Palavakkam 6.21 am
3. Kottivakkam 6.25 am
4. Thiruvanmiyur Bus Stand 6.30 am
5. SRP Tools 6.35 am
6. Taramani 6.36 am
7. Thorapakkam 6.40 am
8. Kamatchi Hospital 6.45 am
9. Pallikaranai 6.50 am
10. Oil Mills 6.52 am
11. Medavakkam 7.00 am
12. Kamarajapuram 7.10 am
13. Camp road 7.13 am
14. Camp road ICICI 7.15 am
15. MCC College 7.20 am
16. West Tambaram 7.23 am
17. Parvathy Nagar 7.30 am
18. Padappai Campus 8.00 am

Kelambakkam

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. HITS – Padur 6.40 am
2. Kelambakkam 6.45 am
3. Pudupakkam 6.50 am
4. Mambakkam 7.00 am
5. Melakotaiyur 7.05 am
6. Kezhakottaiyur 7.08 am
7. Kandigai 7.10 am
8. Rathnamangalam 7.15 am
9. Kolapakkam 7.20 am
10. Vandalur Zoo 7.25 am
11. Urappakkam 7.30 am
12. Vandalur Bus Stand 7.35 am
13. Manivakkam 7.40 am
14. Padappai 7.50 am
15. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Kundrathur

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Ramapuram 6.00 am
2. S&S Colony 6.05 am
3. Porur 6.10 am
4. Iyyapanthangal 6.15 am
5. Kattupakkam 6.20 am
6. Kumananchavadi 6.25 am
7. Kundrathur 6.40 am
8. Pammal 6.55 am
9. Pallavaram 7.00 am
10. Perungalathur 7.25 am
11. Vandallur 7.30 am
12. Manivakkam 7.35 am
13. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Mylapore

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Royapettah 6.15 am
2. Messarpet Market 6.18 am
3. ICE House 6.20 am
4. Vivekananda Mandapam 6.23 am
5. Queen Marys College 6.26 am
6. Light House 6.28 am
7. Mandaiveli 6.32 am
8. Sathya Studio 6.33 am
9. Besant Nagar 6.42 am
10. Vannadurai 6.43 am
11. Adyar Depot 6.45 am
12. Madhiya Kailash 6.50 am
13. IIT 6.51 am
14. Chrompet 7.15 am
15. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Padappai

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Padappai 6.50 am
2. Orathur 7.00 am
3. Eariwakkam 7.10 am
4. Mellipakkam 7.25 am
5. Siruvanjur 7.30 am
6. NattarasanPattu 7.35 am
7. Umayalparanecherry 7.40 am
8. Kanchivakkam 7.43 am
9. Vattampakkam 7.45 am
10. Panapakkam 7.47 am
11. Navalur Housing Board 7.50 am
12. Serpanancheri 7.55 am
13. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Perambur

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Perambur Railway Station 6.10 am
2. Barracks Road 6.15 am
3. Vepery 6.20 am
4. Purasaiwakkam 6.23 am
5. Kellys Corner 6.25 am
6. Kilpauk Garden 6.28 am
7. Aminjikarai 6.33 am
8. Sky Walk 6.35 am
9. Anna Arch 6.36 am
10. Arumbakkam 6.39 am
11. Koyembedu 6.40 am
12. CMBT 6.42 am
13. MMDA 6.45 am
14. Thiru Nagar 6.47 am
15. Ambika Empire 6.48 am
16. Vadapalani 6.49 am
17. Kasi Theatre 6.51 am
18. Ekkatuthangal 6.53 am
19. HIIET College Campus 8.00 am

Tiruvottiyur

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Eranavoor 5.55 am
2. Tiruvottiyur 6.02 am
3. Ellaiamman kovil 6.05 am
4. Thangal 6.07 am
5. Tolgate 6.09 am
6. Kasimedu 6.14 am
7. Kalmandapam 6.16 am
8. Royapuram 6.17 am
9. Clive Battery 6.19 am
10. Beach Station 6.20 am
11. Simpson 6.25 am
12. LIC 6.26 am
13. Teynampet 6.32 am
14. Nandanam 6.34 am
15. Saidapet 6.38 am
16. Saidapet Court 6.40 am
17. Guindy 6.44 am
18. Meenambakkam 6.50 am
19. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Velachery

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. Guru Nanak College 6.20 am
2. Erikarai (HP Bunk) 6.23 am
3. Velachery Bus Stand 6.30 am
4. Ram Nagar (Madipakkam) 6.35 am
5. Sadasivam Nagar (Madipakkam) 6.38 am
6. Poniamman Kovil 6.40 am
7. Keelkattalai 6.50 am
8. Santhoshpuram 7.05 am
9. Sembakkam 7.08 am
10. Camp Road 7.10 am
11. Tambaram 7.12 am
12. Krishna Nagar 7.23 am
13. Annai Arul Hospital 7.25 am
14. Madhanathapuram 7.27 am
15. Mudichur Atta Company 7.30 am
16. Mudichur Church 7.35 am
17. Manivakkam 7.40 am
18. HIET College Campus 8.00 am

Walajabad

Sl.No Boarding Point Time
1. PalayaSeevaram 6.30 am
2. Puliyambakkam 6.40 am
3. Walajabad Bazaar 6.50 am
4. Walajabad Bus Stand 7.00 am
5. Serkadu 7.10 am
6. Uthukadu Road 7.15 am
7. Kattavakka Junction 7.25 am
8. Varanavasi 7.35 am
9. Vembakkam 7.40 am
10. Kandigai 7.50 am
11. Oragadam 7.55 am
12. HIET College Campus 8.00 am